Data protection

IMPORTANT: This is an automated translation. For legal purposes visit the german site.

Responsible body within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

 

Hausamann Kreutzer GmbH
Christian Kreutzer
Bahnhofplatz 1
9001 St. Gallen

Phone: 071 223 12 05
Email: hausamann@bluewin.ch
Website: https://www.hausamann.ch/

 

General remark

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the federal data protection regulations (Data Protection Act, DSG), everyone has the right to the protection of their privacy and protection from misuse of their personal data. The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as well as possible from unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. In principle, this website can be visited without registration. In doing so, data such as pages called up or the name of the file called up, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or email address, are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

 

Processing of personal data

Personal data is all information that relates to a specific or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes all handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In addition, we process - to the extent and insofar as the EU GDPR is applicable - personal data in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 Para. 1 GDPR:

  • lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.

  • lit.b) Processing of personal data to fulfill a contract with the data subject and to carry out corresponding pre-contractual measures.

  • c) Processing of personal data to fulfill a legal obligation to which we are subject in accordance with any applicable law of the EU or in accordance with any applicable law of a country in which the GDPR is fully or partially applicable.

  • lit.d) Processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

  • lit.f) Processing of personal data in order to safeguard the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, provided that the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the person concerned do not prevail. Legitimate interests are in particular our business interests in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration that is necessary for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we limit the processing accordingly.

 

Privacy policy for cookies

This site uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to save specific, user-related information on the user's device while he is using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the pages, to analyze the behavior of page usage, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies are stored beyond the end of a browser session and can be called up again when you visit the site again. If you do not want this, you should set your internet browser so that it refuses to accept cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be made for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ to be explained. Furthermore, cookies can be saved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that then you may not be able to use all of the functions of this online offer.

 

Third party services

This website uses Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam and YouTube for embedding videos.

These services of the American Google LLC use cookies, among other things, and as a result data is transmitted to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that no personal tracking takes place solely through the use of our website.

Google is committed to ensuring adequate data protection in accordance with the American-European and American-Swiss Privacy Shields.

Further information can be found in Google's data protection declaration .

 

Privacy policy for contact form

If you send us inquiries using the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

 

Data protection declaration for newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter . Further data is not collected. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter.

 

Paid services

For the provision of chargeable services, we ask for additional data, such as payment details to process your order or To be able to carry out your order. We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired.

 

Use of Google Maps

This website uses the offer of Google Maps. This enables us to show you interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to conveniently use the map function. When you visit the website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This happens regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged in to or whether there is no user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish to be assigned to your profile on Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google saves your data as a usage profile and uses it for advertising, market research and / or needs-based design of its website. Such an evaluation takes place in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, although you must contact Google to exercise this right. Further information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by Google can be found in addition to further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy at: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy .

 

Use of Google reCAPTCHA

This website uses the reCAPTCHA service from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). The purpose of the query is to distinguish whether the input is made by a person or by automated, machine processing. The query includes the sending of the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose, your input will be transmitted to Google and used there. However, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of reCaptcha will not be merged with other Google data. Your data may also be transmitted to the USA. There is an adequacy decision by the European Commission, the "Privacy Shield", for data transfers to the USA. Google participates in the "Privacy Shield" and has submitted to the requirements. By clicking on the query, you consent to the processing of your data. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the time of revocation.

You can find more information about Google reCAPTCHA and the associated data protection declaration at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

 

Data protection declaration for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Ireland Limited. If the person responsible for data processing on this website is outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Analytics data processing is carried out by Google LLC. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are hereinafter referred to as “Google”.

We can use the statistics obtained to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out via a user ID. If you have a Google user account, you can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in the settings there under “My data”, “Personal data”.

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Article 6, Paragraph 1, Sentence 1, Letter f of the GDPR. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has added the code «_anonymizeIp ();» has been extended to ensure an anonymous collection of IP addresses. As a result, IP addresses are further processed in abbreviated form, so that personal references can be ruled out. If the data collected about you can be linked to a person, this will be excluded immediately and the personal data will be deleted immediately.

The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework .

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; we would like to point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: Deactivate Google Analytics .

You can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on this link: Deactivate Google Analytics . This saves a so-called opt-out cookie on your data carrier, which prevents the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please note that if you delete all cookies on your device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, ie you will have to set the opt-out cookies again if you want to continue to prevent this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are set per browser and computer / device and must therefore be activated separately for each browser, computer or other device.

 

Privacy policy for Facebook

This website uses functions from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When you visit our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. In doing so, data is already being transferred to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be assigned to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our page. Interactions, in particular the use of a comment function or clicking a “Like” or “Share” button, are also passed on to Facebook. You can find out more at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy .

 

Newsletter via WhatsApp

You can also receive our free newsletter via the WhatsApp instant messaging service. WhatsApp is a service provided by WhatsApp Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland, a subsidiary of WhatsApp Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, both hereinafter referred to as “WhatsApp”. Some of the user data is processed on WhatsApp servers in the USA.

By being certified according to the EU-US data protection shield “EU-US Privacy Shield” , WhatsApp guarantees that the EU's data protection requirements are also complied with when processing data in the USA. WhatsApp also offers further data protection information .

To be able to receive our newsletter via WhatsApp, you need a WhatsApp user account. For details on what data WhatsApp collects during registration, please refer to the aforementioned data protection information from WhatsApp.

If you then register for our newsletter dispatch via WhatsApp, the mobile phone number you entered during the registration process will be processed by WhatsApp. In addition, your IP address and the date of your registration and time are saved. As part of the further registration process, your consent to the sending of the newsletter is obtained, the content is specifically described and reference is made to this data protection declaration.

The legal basis for sending the newsletter and the analysis is Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

You can revoke your consent to the sending of the newsletter at any time with immediate effect in accordance with Art. 7 Para. 3 GDPR. All you have to do is inform us of your revocation. You can also block the receipt of the newsletter by setting the WhatsApp software on your device.

 

Data protection declaration for YouTube

Functions of the "YouTube" service are integrated into this website. "YouTube" belongs to Google Ireland Limited, a company registered and operated under Irish law with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, which operates the services in the European Economic Area and Switzerland.

Your legal agreement with "YouTube" consists of the terms and conditions that can be found under the following link: https://www.youtube.com/static?gl=de&template=terms&hl=de . These provisions form a legally binding agreement between you and «YouTube» regarding the use of the services. Google's privacy policy explains how “YouTube” handles your personal data and protects your data when you use the service.

 

Order processing in the online shop with a customer account

We process the data of our customers in accordance with the data protection regulations of the federal government (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU-DSGVO, as part of the order processes in our online shop, to enable them to select and order the selected products and services, as well as their payment and delivery , or to enable execution.

The processed data includes master data (inventory data), communication data, contract data, payment data and the persons affected by the processing include our customers, interested parties and other business partners. The processing takes place for the purpose of providing contractual services in the context of the operation of an online shop, billing, delivery and customer services. We use session cookies, e.g. for storing the contents of the shopping cart, and permanent cookies, e.g. for storing the login status.

The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b (execution of order processes) and c (legally required archiving) GDPR. The information marked as necessary is required for the establishment and fulfillment of the contract. We only disclose the data to third parties within the framework of delivery, payment or within the framework of legal permits and obligations. The data will only be processed in third countries if this is necessary to fulfill the contract (e.g. at the customer's request for delivery or payment).

Users can optionally create a user account in which they can see their orders in particular. As part of the registration, the required mandatory information is communicated to the users. The user accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines such as Google. If users have terminated their user account, their data will be deleted with regard to the user account, subject to their retention is necessary for commercial or tax reasons in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c GDPR. Information in the customer account remains until it is deleted with subsequent archiving in the event of a legal obligation. It is up to the users to save their data in the event of termination before the end of the contract.

As part of the registration and renewed logins as well as the use of our online services, we save the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests, as well as the users in protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. This data is generally not passed on to third parties unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so in accordance with Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR.

The deletion takes place after the expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, the need to store the data is checked at irregular intervals. In the case of the statutory archiving obligations, the deletion takes place after their expiry.

 

Note on data transfer to the USA

Tools from companies based in the USA are integrated on our website. When these tools are active, your personal data can be passed on to the US servers of the respective companies. We would like to point out that the USA is not a safe third country within the meaning of EU data protection law. US companies are obliged to disclose personal data to security authorities without you as the person concerned being able to take legal action against this. It cannot therefore be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. secret services) process, evaluate and permanently store your data on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

 

Copyrights

The copyright and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. The written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance for the reproduction of all files.

Whoever commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective rights holder can make himself liable to prosecution and possibly liable for damages.

 

General disclaimer

All information on this website has been carefully checked. We strive to provide our information offering up-to-date, correct and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness and topicality of information, including journalistic and editorial information. Liability claims from material or immaterial damage caused by the use of the information offered are excluded, unless it can be proven that there was willful intent or gross negligence.

The publisher can change or delete texts at his own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update the content of this website. Use of or access to this website is at the visitor's own risk. The publisher, its clients or partners are not responsible for damage, such as direct, indirect, accidental, specifically to be determined in advance or consequential damage, which allegedly resulted from visiting this website and consequently assume no liability for this.

The publisher also assumes no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The operators of the linked pages are solely responsible for their content. The publisher thus expressly distances itself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that is contrary to common decency.

 

Changes

We can adapt this data protection declaration at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website applies. Insofar as the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change in the event of an update by e-mail or in another suitable manner.

 

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an email or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization listed at the beginning of the data protection declaration.

 

St. Gallen, September 24th, 2020
Source: SwissAnwalt

  • Facebook - Weiß, Kreis,
  • YouTube - Weiß, Kreis,
© Copyrightprotected

© 2021 Hausamann Kreutzer GmbH. - Bahnhofplatz 1 - 9001 St.Gallen

Tel 071 223 12 05 - hausamann@bluewin.ch